CRPF Full form- What is the best part of CRPF & CRPF Recruitment in 2020.

Spread the love

CRPF full formCentral Reserve Police Force.

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) is India’s largest Central Armed Police Forces. It functions under the authority of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) of the Government of India. It is also known as a paramilitary force. The CRPF’s primary role lies in assisting the State/Union Territories in police operations to take care of law and order and counter-insurgency. you know about CRPF full form, we have details topic below you must read.

What is the duty of CRPF?

There are some young men who have been trained in CRPF, and these are the ones who are involved in the drug busts, the detect bombs, and the rescue people. Some of the other young men are busy with private policing jobs, which is quite lucrative at that. These young men have been specially groomed for this career. These young men have to perform tasks like detecting the bomb, finding out the hiding place of the bomber, and also ensuring that the wounded are treated in the right manner. In the case of anti-national activities, there are stringent rules and codes of conduct that are followed, and the young men of CRPF have been trained to follow those rules and codes of conduct.

How can you become the CRPF officer?

To become a CRPF officer a candidate must have passed intermediate or 10+2 or equivalent examination. Apart from this, a candidate must be able to type 35-40 words per minute in English, 25-30 words per minute in Hindi. Eligibility Criteria: The age of the candidate should be between 18-25 years of age. you read crpf full form & what is the duty of crpf know more about salary and vacancy below.

IAS full form

Full form of IIT

PGDCA full form

Co full form

What is the retirement age of CRPF?

Govt fixes anomaly in retirement age of CRPF, BSF, ITBP and SSB personnel. New Delhi: All personnel working in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will now retire at a uniform age of 60 years, a government order said on Monday. know about the salary you just read crpf full form.

What is the salary of CRPF?

This CRPF salary structure before the 7th pay scale post is below.

Name of the PostsPay Band (Before 7th Pay Commission)Grade Pay (Before 7th Pay Commission)
Director General80,000/- (FIXED)-
Special Director General75,500-80,000-
Assistant Director General67,000-79,000-
Inspector General37,400-67,00010,000
Deputy Inspector General37,400-67,0008,900
Commandant37,400-67,0008,700
Second-in Commandant15,600-39,1007,600
Deputy Commandant15,600-39,1006,600
Assistant Commandant15,600-39,1005,400
Subedar Major9,300-34,8004,800
Inspector9,300-34,8004,600
Sub-Inspector9,300-34,8004,200
Assistant Sub-inspector5,200-20,2002,800
Head Constable5,200-20,2002,400
Constable5,200-20,2002,000

After the introduction of the 7th Pay Commission, the salary for various government positions is calculated as follows:

New Pay = (Basic Pay as on 1st January 2016 * 2.62) + All Allowances Applicable to the Post

The CRPF Salary Structure After the 7th Pay Commission is as under:

Name of the PostsPay Band (After 7th Pay Commission)Grade Pay (After 7th Pay Commission)
Director General2,50,000/- (FIXED)
Special Director General2,25,000-2,30,000
Inspector General1,12,200-2,01,00035,000
Deputy Inspector General1,12,200-2,01,00030,000
Commandant1,12,200-2,01,00026,100
Second-in Commandant1,12,200-2,01,00022,800
Deputy Commandant46,800-1,17,30019,800
Assistant Commandant46,800-1,17,30016,200
Subedar Major27,900-1,04,40014,400
Inspector27,900-1,04,40013,800
Sub-Inspector27,900-1,04,40012,400
Assistant Sub-inspector15,600-60,60010,400
Head Constable15,600-60,6009,400
Constable15,600-60,6007,200

CRPF Allowances

The CRPF salary also includes various allowances which are as under:

  1. Education facilities for the wards of CRPF employees
  2. Accommodation facility
  3. Ex-gratia payment
  4. Leave encashment service to the retired employees.
  5. Dearest allowances
  6. City compensation allowances
  7. Detachment allowances

CRPF Recruitment

CRPF Head Constable Recruitment 2020
CRPF has already announced the recruitment drive for the post of Constable/Head Constable (General Duty. As per the official notification of CRPF, a total of 1412 vacancies are announced. have you read up crpf full form? The offline application has started on 7th February 2020 and interested candidates can apply till 6th March 2020. Interested candidates must make a note that only serving constables can apply for this CRPF Recruitment 2020. The selection will be made through Limited Departmental Competitive Examination (LDCE). The exam was scheduled to be held on 19th April 2020 but is not postponed due to the outbreak of Coronavirus. CRPF has not released an official notice of postponing the written examination. Make sure to read all the details of the CRPF Recruitment 2020 before applying.

You just read about CRPF full form, we have other content the same as full form, you must be check below.

Computer full form

BMW full form

API full form

Full form of NGO

NDA full form

CRPF full form

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

2 thoughts on “CRPF Full form- What is the best part of CRPF & CRPF Recruitment in 2020.”

Leave a comment